?

Log in

satokasucastle

Team Ash v Team Misty - Round 1

« previous entry | next entry »
May. 1st, 2009 | 10:05 pm
feeling: creative
music: "Shit Song" by Kate Nash
posted by: ilcocoabean in satokasucastle

ANNNNDD TEAM ASH V TEAM MISTY BEGINS NOW

So um yes, your prompt is as follows:
"If I learned anything about life, it's this: always play the hand your dealt."
-Gambit, X-men Origins: Wolverine


So yeah guess where I was all day? 8D;. Rules & sign-ups can be found here. Keep in mind to tag and label your entry properly in the following format:



As many entries may be entered until May 16 11:59 EST at which time the round will be closed. Happy posting!

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {12}

Another Ravaged Storyteller

(no subject)

from: netbug009
date: May. 3rd, 2009 08:19 am (UTC)
Link

Okay, so lemme make sure I understand the rules here: For these fanworks, they shouldn't be Ash/Misty, but rather either Ash OR Misty (and friends) related depending on which team we're on, right?

Reply | Thread

Trees. They are us.

(no subject)

from: ilcocoabean
date: May. 4th, 2009 12:08 am (UTC)
Link

Oh no, no no. They CAN be Ash/Misty. The thing is the work must revolve mostly about the team you've signed up with which in your case is Ash. Misty can come in of course but the story can't revolve around her thoughts when it's Team Ash you're part of. I hope I cleared that up ^^;;

Reply | Parent | Thread

Another Ravaged Storyteller

(no subject)

from: netbug009
date: May. 4th, 2009 12:10 am (UTC)
Link

Oh. So it can be just Ash or AAML from Ash's POV? But it doesn't have to be AAML? Sorry, I'm just making sure here. ^^;

Reply | Parent | Thread

Trees. They are us.

(no subject)

from: ilcocoabean
date: May. 4th, 2009 07:43 pm (UTC)
Link

It should make some vague reference to AAML since this is after all a Ash/Misty community but it's not necessary- it can be just general friendship. :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Another Ravaged Storyteller

(no subject)

from: netbug009
date: May. 13th, 2009 05:12 am (UTC)
Link

But are both Ash and Misty supposed to be in it, and which you focus on is what your team means?

I must seem like a moron right now. I'm sorry. ^^;

Reply | Parent | Thread

Trees. They are us.

(no subject)

from: ilcocoabean
date: May. 13th, 2009 08:50 pm (UTC)
Link

It's completely acceptable for you to not include them in it and just focus on a character focusing on Ash (your team) and the relationship/friendship he has with Misty. If your fic is only about Ash that's fine. But if you just go and write about Misty or from her POV it's not allowed. You're meant to focus on the thoughts/character you've chosen as your Team.

You're not. |D; I think I should have explained it a little better.

Reply | Parent | Thread

xxshebeexx

(no subject)

from: xxshebeexx
date: May. 4th, 2009 09:13 pm (UTC)
Link

Oh dear. You didn't.

X-Men

*see icon for my reaction*


:p

Reply | Thread

Trees. They are us.

(no subject)

from: ilcocoabean
date: May. 4th, 2009 09:19 pm (UTC)
Link

XD I take it you liked it?

Reply | Parent | Thread

xxshebeexx

(no subject)

from: xxshebeexx
date: May. 4th, 2009 09:22 pm (UTC)
Link

Did you the see the italics??! Italics!!!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Trees. They are us.

(no subject)

from: ilcocoabean
date: May. 4th, 2009 09:26 pm (UTC)
Link

XDDD I'll take that as a yes.

Reply | Parent | Thread

xxshebeexx

(no subject)

from: xxshebeexx
date: May. 4th, 2009 09:32 pm (UTC)
Link

Rather the opposite, my dear!

LOL.

I'll live with the X-Men this time round. Just about! XD

Reply | Parent | Thread

xxshebeexx

(no subject)

from: xxshebeexx
date: May. 4th, 2009 09:32 pm (UTC)
Link

I don't know why I keep using Star Wars (related) icons. -_-

Reply | Parent | Thread